2019 Scholarship Winners

Ace Aerobatic School Spin Training
Chloe De Perre, Lafayette, Indiana

Aero Femme
Ciera Dalton, Monmouth, Oregon

Airbus Leadership Grant
Adeeba Ghazal, Pakistan

Airline Dispatchers Federation Dispatch Certificate Scholarship
Giselle Nieves, Margate, Florida

Air Wisconsin ATP Scholarship
Adva Amir, Washington, D.C.
Christine E. O'Connell, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Erin E. Johnston, Geneva, Illinois
Julia N. Hoylman, Randolph, New Jersey
Meyeon "Cecilia" Kim, Longview, Texas

Alaska Airlines 2019 Scholarship
N'Keiah Butler, Forest Park, Georgia


American Airlines $5K Educational Scholarship
Savannah H. Rotmeijer, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Tiana M. Stroncone, Riverside, California
Qaisera W. Alexis, Hampton, Virginia

American Airlines Engineering Scholarship
Karen I. Maurer, Port Orange, Florida

American Airlines Aircraft Maintenance Technician Scholarship
Kristin L. Johnson, Saint Paul, Minnesota

American Airlines Veterans Initiative Scholarship
Tracy L. Geest, Tremonton, Utah
Tyra De Rozairo, Omaha, Nebraska

Anne Bridge Baddour Aviation Scholarship
Josselyn E. Slagle, Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania

AOPA Student Pilot Scholarship
Alexis (Lexi) J. Gonzales, Simi Valley, California

ATP & CaseBank Aircraft Maintenance Scholarship
Stephanie D. Tarbous, Atlanta, Georgia

Beyond and Above Corporate Flight Attendant Training
Robert J. Behan, Covington, Kentucky
Isabella L. Soffiantini, Lake St Louis, Missouri
Kennedy M. DeBord, Chillicothe, Ohio
Abigail C. Marshall, Mountain Lakes, New Jersey
Victoria S. Morozova, Anchorage, Alaska
Ana I. Salas-Lopez, Lakewood, California

Blackburn Northwest Flight Scholarship
Ashley M. Collins, Silverton, Oregon
Autumn L. Eells, Redmond, Oregon
Brittany A. Phillippe, Bend, Oregon
Logan J. Neptune, Roseburg, Oregon
Anne Slippy, Sandpoint, Idaho
Rebekah Taylor, Bend, Oregon

Blackburn Northwest Flight Scholarship Travel to Conference Only
Sophie E. Hoyt, Portland, Oregon
Natalia Hoffman, Vancouver, Washington

Boeing Company Career Enhancement Scholarship
Hannah Pebler, Phoenix, Arizona
Laura O'Brien, Saint Louis, Missouri
Heather Hava, Golden, Colorado

Bombardier Learjet 75 Type Rating Scholarship
Madeleine E. G. Dillon, Spring Hill, Kansas

Bonita Jean Olson Memorial Scholarship
Karen Irene Maurer, Port Orange, Florida

Bunny M Connors Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer J. Phillips, Livonia, Michigan

CAE ATP/CTP Course Scholarship
Erin Johnston, Geneva, Illinois

Dare to Dream Scholarship
Jade McMinn, Childress, Texas
McKenzie Mitchell, Fairbanks, Alaska

Delta Air Lines Aircraft Maintenance Technology Scholarship
Kimberly M. Miles, Greenfield, Indiana

Delta Air Lines Aviation Maintenance Management
Melissa M. Monterosso, Union City, California

Delta Air Lines Engineering Scholarships
Katherine E. Waugh, Durham, North Carolina

Delta Air Lines Business Performance Internship
Olha Karikh, Alexandria, Louisiana

Diane Ballweg Scholarship
Virginie Rollin, DeLand, Florida
Anastasia Nikiforov, Watertown, Massachusetts
Annelie J. Hubinette, Canyon Country, California
Elana Gordon, Bend, Oregon
Andrea P. Garcia, Buena Park, California
Lisa M. Braun, Mc Farland, Wisconsin

Elisha Hall Memorial Scholarships - Wright Chapter
Kate M. Ruggiero, Easton, Pennsylvania

Envoy Air Future Airline Pilot Scholarships
Megan Whittard, Chandler, Arizona
Katherine B. Guerrero, Bronx, New York

FAA Aircraft Dispatcher Certification Course (Flamingo Air/Airline Ground Schools)
Lisa Leina'ala Riela-Enoka, Kaneohe, Hawaii

FedEx Express Boeing 767 Type Rating Scholarship
Ricki Racker, Jupiter, Florida
Victoria G. Cabrera, Oxnard, California

FedEx Express JT8D-15AQM Engine
Aviation Technology Academy (ATA)

flyGIRL Scholarship
Kimberly L. Kanapeckas Métris, Pendleton South Carolina

General Chuck Yeager Foundation WAI Scholarship
Kathryn Benhoff, Troy, Illinois

GIFT of Flight Scholarship
Alicia Hunt, Salt Lake City, Utah

HFI Maintenance Technician Certificate Scholarships
Faith Lorenz, Marthasville, Missouri

HFI Commercial Helicopter Pilot Rating Scholarships
Laura Caldwell, Mapleton, Minnesota

High Flight Aviation Scholarship
Jeanette S. Stone, Pennsboro, West Virginia

Horizon Air 2019 Scholarship
Juanita M. Attaway, Rowlett, Texas
Anne Slippy, Sandpoint, Idaho

ISA+21 Airline Type Rating Scholarship
Jamie Swihart, Zanesville, Ohio
DeAnne L. Powers, Clayton, Missouri
Katrina Gilson, Yorba Linda, California

ISA+21 Financial Scholarship
Aubrey J. Hagens, Everett, Washington
Madchen A. Petry, Council Bluffs, Iowa
Charnel Walls, Norman, Oklahoma
Megan C. Whittard, Chandler, Arizona

It's About Time Scholarship
Yasna Taieb, Ontario, Canada

Janet Clark Memorial Scholarship - Washington State Chapter
Gabriella Ferra, Cape Coral, Florida

Jeppesen Flight Training
Emily Foster, Tustin, California

Keep Flying Scholarship 2019
Melanie Seymour, Playa Del Rey, California
Sara Bernal, Tempe, Arizona

Keep Flying Scholarship-International 2019
Rumbidzai Jane Chitumwa, Australia

Kelsey Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Marlena Cromwell, Medford, Oregon

LIFT Advanced Pilot Scholarship
Jolie C. Lucas, Grover Beach, California

LIFT Private Pilot Scholarship
Jasmine Pierce, Chicago, Illinois

"Lifting the Spirit" Challenge Flight Scholarship
Joy Ekakitie, Gainesville, Florida

The Martha King Scholarship for Women Flight Instructors
Melissa R. Martin, Great Falls, Montana

Pratt & Whitney Engine Maintenance Training Scholarships
Maheen Fatima, Pakistan
Alexandra R. Garcia, Canoga Park, California
Brianna T. Hardy, Lone Tree, Colorado
Erica S. Mitchell, Houston, Texas
Kristen J. Rouse, Pt Charlotte, Florida
Harry Saint-Germain, Norcross, Georgia

Republic Airways "Nothing but Blue Skies" Aviator Scholarship
Mickael Ashworth, Bloomington, Illinois

Russ Cotney and Lauren Cotney Professional Airline Pilot Career Scholarship
Kelly P. Wilhite, Lancaster, Kentucky

Southwest Airlines Dispatch Training
Joy C. Forrest, Farmers Branch, Texas

Southwest First Officer Experience Scholarship
Brooke A. O'Brien, Estes Park, Colorado
Elise C. Rowland, Mt Pleasant, South Carolina
Hannah E. Stepan, Castle Rock, Colorado
Jennifer R. Mason, Denver, Colorado
Jessica P. Garcia, Houston, Texas
Suzanne M. Rebich, Anchorage, Alaska

Southwest Airlines Maintenance Training
Chelsea Sande, Waverly Hall, Georgia
Erica S. Mitchell, Houston, Texas

Sporty's Foundation
Timothy F. Sommers, Norfolk, Virginia

Ted Mallory Memorial Scholarship
Julie Blocher, Clarksville, Indiana

Tools for Aircraft Maintenance (TAM) / Snap-On Industrial
Jenna Cadwallader, Porter Ranch, California
Madeline Kutzera, Kenmore, Washington

United Airlines Pilots Scholarship
Kelly P. Wilhite, Lancaster, Kentucky
Emily DeVries, Lexington, Kentucky
Mickael Ashworth, Bloomington, Illinois

United Airlines Tech Ops Scholarship
Madeline Kutzera, Kenmore, Washington
Nicole Massache, San Ramon, California

Universal Weather & Aviation FAA-certified Dispatcher Training Scholarship
Alexander S. Kim, Havre de Grace, Maryland

W4V CPT Sara Knutson Cullen Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Meiris, Colorado Springs, Colorado

W4V Drone Training & Photography Scholarship
Meryl Shriver-Rice, Coconut Grove, Florida

W4V LT Valerie Cappelaere Delaney Memorial Scholarship
Anne Bania, Issaquah, Washington
Erin Luca, Gainesville, Florida (Finalist)
Shahd Hamid, Forty Fort, Pennsylvania (Finalist)

WAI Achievement Award - Individual
Erin E. McDougal, Somerville, Tennessee
Sonia R. Thiebeau, Glendale Arizona

WAI Achievement Award - Student
Piper Sigrest, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Rebecca L. Vilcheck, Columbus, Ohio

WAI Air Traffic Control Scholarship
Kelsey McGrath, Glen Head, New York
Lauren Raymond, Stafford, Virginia

WAI Aviation Management Scholarship
Molly Mays, Scottsdale, Arizona

WAI Aviation Maintenance Scholarship
Kathryn (Kate) Benhoff, Troy, Illinois

WAI CFI Certificate Scholarship
Cassia Geiger, Hillsboro, Oregon
Victoria Neuville, Frederick, Maryland

WAI Entrepreneur's Private Pilot Scholarship
Nola N. Samuels, Moreno Valley, California
Larsen A. Fralix, Summerton, South Carolina

WAI FAA Drone Certifications Scholarships
Joshua E. Gordon, Springboro, Ohio
Keenan W. Herdeg, Woodland Hills, California

WAI Instrument Rating Scholarship
Mindy Nye, Pacific Palisades, Califonia
Danielle Maniere, Missoula, Montana

WAI Multi-Engine Rating Scholarship
Meredith K. Boardman, Bemus Point, New York
Sherry A. Ketcham, Commerce City, Colorado
Abigail L. Welch, Vienna, Virginia

WAI Private Pilot Helicopter Training Scholarship
Faith Lorenz, Marthasville, Missouri

WAI Space Engineering Scholarship
Naia Butler-Craig, Orlando, Florida
Kirsten A. Reid, Bellevue, Michigan

WAI Space Flight Scholarship
Kelly P. Wilhite, Lancaster, Kentucky
Alexandra Kemp, Alpharetta, Georgia

WAI Sponsor Award
Maria Rodriguez-Ortiz, Salinas, California
Sugey Enriquez, Salinas, California

WAI Atlanta "Gone with the Wind" Chapter Scholarship
Katie L. Best, Newnan, Georgia

WAI Oshkosh Chapter Spirit of Flight Scholarship
Vonda K. Benson, Mauston, Wisconsin

Wings over 35
Matt Blackburn, Bend, Oregon

Women in Corporate Aviation Career Scholarship
Joy C. Forrest, Farmers Branch, Texas

Women Military Aviators - Dream of Flight Scholarship
Erin M. Ellis, Nesbit, Mississippi
Jenna M. Flanigan, Bowling Green, Ohio

Yukiko Howell Memorial S.T.E.M. Scholarship (WA State Chapter)
Charity Pulliam, Atlanta, Georgia

Corporate Members

Benefits of a WAI Membership

WAI members seek to inspire and stand for encouragement, continued education, and a whole lot of fun! If you’re a lover of all things aviation and aerospace, and enjoy sharing your passion with others, we’d love to have you! Membership includes job search opportunities, scholarship opportunities, access to mentors in your industry, and much more.

Become a Member